|Uses||Historically this oil was used to assist in:
Aiding connective Tissue: Relieves pain in muscles and joints. Aids in rejuvenating the body after strenuous activates.
Cardiovascular Support: Strengthens vascular walls, assist with poor circulation and varicose veins.
General Health Tonic: Bring down high fevers, antiseptic, natural deodorant, supports the nervous system.
Digestive Aid: Removes gas from the intestine and stops further gas forming.
Lymph Support: Drains the lymph nodes.
Antimicrobial: Inhibits bacteria and infections in the colon, stomach, urinary tract, wounds, and respiratory system.
Pesticide: Kills and repels most insects(no promise on cockroaches)
|Cultivation/Extraction Method||Steam Distillation|
|Historic Benefits||Traditionally used in the Asian cultures in cooking, skin care and insect repellents, as well as relief from headaches, colds and rheumatic pains. . Reports of it being distilled for export as early as the 17th century in the Philippines. In India it is locally known as “choomana poolu”.|
|Blends With||Basil, Birch, Black Cumin, Citronella, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Marjoram, Myrtle, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Spruce, Thyme, Wintergreen|
|Precautions||This is a “hot” oil. Use sparingly and in dilution.|
“This has not been evaluated by the TGA. Products and information are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.